Tuesday, December 05, 2006

For Religion or for Weirdness?

Read the papers today? What on earth Kelantan Government is trying to do? Drive us all to nuts?! Such discrimination; Such disrespect. Such chauvinist act! Did they ever think of what the women has to say? Or is it that they themselves (Government) need to control such dress codes so that they themselves would not be tempted to commit crimes?

I won't mind what they do to the state of Kelantan but this is going to far. They are violating human's rights with disrespect, the worse of all. They are dropping the standards of men and insulting men like us (ME...hehe) who has a mutual respect for women and their rights. Sia Sui la like this...



What they want the women to wear? Like this??



There are countried where women are to wear like this. This is because these countries are Islamic countries, htey had no choice but to abide in that law. But for Malaysia, the government had been proudly claiming that this is a multi racial country, therefore they should learn to respect other races and their own beliefs as well.
Scenario1:

Imagine all of the women in malaysia have to abide in this 1 day...
you'll have a few people taking pictures together and...


Man1: Wah, Who's picture is this??
Man2: Well, The red circle is my wife, and the blue circle is my daughter.
Man1: Are you sure??
Man2: I guess...It's so friggin hard to identify them since they had to wear like this!!!

Scenario 2:



Man1: Wai seh, Damn proud leh me...My wife went on strike just for my beliefs...
Man2: Which is your wife?
Man1: Neh, that wan...no no, this one...ermm, I dunno which is it....
Man2: =.='



7 comments:

Calvin's Girl said...

*ROFL* hahahahahaha.....

Your conversations are dang farnie...funny and true.

They shud learn how to respect other races' cultures. I don't see why we should respect theirs when they aren't doin the same to us.

You know, sometimes i do ponder, is malaysia a multi-racial country... cause I really don't feel that way.

Oh well, you have my vote for Weirdness.. :)

Calv said...

haha happy to know u liked it. i've been meaning to write about the photo taking session a long time but i didnt coz it may be an insult to their culture, so until now the media puts it up, i guess i can post it without such an effect...hehe

Calvin's Girl said...

Hehe, i mean, we are not insulting the middle easts are we? It's memang their culture and part of their practise... but suddenly do it here, where there's other cultures residing here.. not fair lah kan?

Calv said...

since when the world is fair? u imagine urself wearing that...no more tube top hahaha

Ummi D said...

Malay muslims tend to confuse the arab culture and Islam, they think both are the same. But dang, they should see the real Arabs themselves, gila extreme- either they are all covered up in a big fat sheet or, exposed from head to toe. It's a crazy world.

Religion and politics nowadays should not mix. They would start imposing everything on everyone (esp non-believer)...

Sorry, just bloghopping!

Calv said...

thanks for your comment. it's nice of u to drop by. :)

ah boh said...

one word ---> RIDICULOUS!

*chanting* i will not submit... i will not submit... i will not submit...

waitaminute, im not a muslim so why should I worry? but then again, some politicians have quite ridiculous ideas buzzing in their heads so me n other races do have cause to worry... hmm...

p.s. i love ur dialogue, so funny! :)